The apparent stability of the bearded reedling (Panurus biarmicus) in Spanish inland wetlands contrasts with its threatened status in Spanish coastal wetlands. The species has already disappeared from some coastal areas in Catalonia and its situation is critical in the region of Valencia. In 2013 we studied the breeding populations in three wetlands in Valencia using two methods: census by exhaustive search of individuals (territory mapping) and distance sampling using line transects.
Many of Connecticut's native birds "are suffering slow, steady population declines" and at least one species appears headed for extinction, according to a new report released Monday by the Connecticut Audubon Society. Avian experts are forecasting that the Saltmarsh Sparrow is facing "likely extinction" during next half century. Blue-winged warblers, Brown Thrashers, Fields Sparrows, Clapper Rails and other species are losing an estimated 5 percent of their Connecticut populations each year, the report warned.
The Curlew (Numenius arquata) is a bird in crisis. Since 2007 they have been red-listed by the IUCN due to their small and declining breeding population. There has been widespread declines all across Europe but it’s the populations in Ireland that are worst hit. Estimates put the decline of native breeding pairs to 86% over the last 25 years. There are only a few hundred breeding pairs left in the country. The Curlew is the largest of the European wading birds.
With a crown of stiff gold-coloured feathers on its head, a bright red gular sac and body made of gray, brown, gold and white patches, the grey crowned crane stands out for its striking features. Commonly called the crested crane (Balearica regulorum), it is a bird of national significance to Uganda, occupying a prime position on the country's national flag and coat of arms. Yet despite its serenity, beauty and popularity, the crested crane is facing the threat of extinction.
In Sachsen-Anhalt sind 18 regelmäßig im Land brütende Vogelarten derzeit vom Aussterben bedroht. Dazu gehören unter anderem die Moorente, die Sumpfohreule, die Uferschnepfe und der Steinkauz, wie das Landesamt für Umweltschutz in Halle mitteilte. Von einigen Arten gebe es nur noch ein Brutpaar im Land – wie etwa vom Schreiadler. Beim Auerhuhn gebe es derzeit kein einziges Pärchen mehr. Vogelexperten sind alarmiert, doch die Lösungen sind begrenzt. "Das ist eine Katastrophe", sagte Christoph Kaatz von der Vogelschutzwarte Storchenhof Loburg.
A slender shorebird stood motionless in the shallow reflecting water. Its dark blues and purples seemed to emerge from the grasses themselves. Slowly, the neck and head began to sway slightly. The scene was hypnotic. A lightning flash of action broke the spell. The dagger-like bill of the little blue heron (Egretta caerulea) had snatched an unsuspecting fish. After a vigorous shake, the bird gulped down its dinner. The frenzy of action lasted just a few seconds. Little blues prefer shallow, quiet waters for hunting. The water can be saline like the marsh I was standing in or fresh.
Saltmarsh sparrows (Ammodramus caudacutus) are the only species of breeding bird found nowhere else but the East Coast of the United States, where they live exclusively in coastal marshes, including several sites in Rhode Island. But the birds are predicted to go extinct within the next 50 years. That’s the unfortunate news reported by University of Connecticut researchers Chris Elphick and Chris Fields earlier this month.
The saltmarsh sparrow (Ammodramus caudacutus) is disappearing from its home on the East Coast and could be headed for extinction, say scientists whose work could help protect the little birds. The sparrows, which weigh about half an ounce, live in coastal areas from Maine to Virginia during the breeding season and migrate farther south in the winter. Researchers with a group of universities have been tracking them for several years and reported this month that eight out of every 10 of the birds has disappeared in the past 15 years.
Im Altkreis Senftenberg sind herbe Verluste bei den Weißstörchen (Ciconia ciconia) zu beklagen. Fast die Hälfte der Brutpaare ist den angestammten Horsten in den zurückliegenden 20 Jahren fern geblieben. Und der Nachwuchs in den Nestern ist viel zu gering, um den Bestand dauerhaft zu sichern. Der Abwärtstrend bei den Weißstörchen ist in Südbrandenburg dramatisch. Im Jahr 1996 sind noch 404 Horstpaare im Süden – also zwischen Königswusterhausen und Ort rand – gezählt worden. Für 2015 stehen 329 Paare zu Buche. Das ist ein Rückgang um 18 Prozent.
ONE of the many pleasures of living in the Yorkshire Dales area is the arrival of Europe’s largest wader bird, the curlew. This exotic-looking visitor is one of the most recognised birds in UK, found in upland and coastal habitats. The curlew’s most distinctive feature is the long down-curving bill (the first part of its Latin name ‘Numenius Arquata’ translates as crescent moon), that it uses to probe the ground for worms and insects. Before you see your first curlew of the season, you will probably hear their distinctive bleating call that gives the bird its common name. The Yorkshire Dales and surrounding areas is home to around 4,000 breeding pairs. This accounts for about six per cent of the total 68,000 pairs breeding in the UK each summer. It came as a shock then, to discover that the curlew has recently been identified as one of the UK’s most rapidly declining breeding bird species. The British Trust for Ornithology have launched a Curlew Appeal to identify the causes of these declines.