Im Herbst zieht er in den Süden und überwintert in Spanien, in Südfrankreich und Portugal. Wenn er wieder in hiesigen Gefilden ist, bietet der rostrote, im Flug spielerisch wirkende Greifvogel mit den schwarzen und weißen Federn auf der Unterseite und dem weißen Kopf mit seiner unverwechselbaren Silhouette einen beeindruckenden Anblick. Dann, von Mitte März bis Ende Juli, ist Peter Solluntsch häufig auf Muldewiesen rund um Eilenburg, Püchau, Zschepplin, Bad Düben und anderen Ecken unterwegs, beobachtet den majestätisch schwebenden Greifvogel, erfasst die Brutbestände.
Throughout the 1990s and 2000s, South Asia’s vulture populations underwent catastrophic declines, the vultures dying while performing their most essential and valued ecosystem service to humans: disposing of cattle carcasses. These remains would otherwise be left to feed and boost the populations of problem scavengers like feral dogs, or cost the government untold sums to clean up. The main reason for these devastating deaths was a veterinary drug called diclofenac: a painkiller for cattle, but a poison to vultures.
Het aantal bedreigde broedvogels in Nederland neemt toe. Er staan negen broedvogels meer op de Rode Lijst dan in de vorige publicatie in 2004. Onder meer de torenvalk (Falco tinnunculus) en de wulp (Numenius arquata) staan er nu ook op. Op basis van tellingen van Sovon Volgelonderzoek is te zien welke soorten er zijn verdwenen en welke broedvogels het snelst uitsterven.
The fifth UK and Isle of Man hen harrier (Circus cyaneus) survey was conducted in 2016, with the number of territorial pairs estimated at 575: a 13% decline since the previous survey in 2010. Comparison with the estimate from the 2004 survey, demonstrates a significant decline of 27% over the past 12 years. In Scotland, the population was estimated at 460 territorial pairs, this being 80% of all UK and Isle of Man pairs in 2016.
In the course of the 20th century, the breeding population of the Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus) decreased dramatically in The Netherlands. In the first half of the century, it was a fairly common and widespread breeding bird in dunes, heathland, moors and marshland. The species has disappeared from large sections of the country from the 1950s onwards, with the exception of a temporal increase in newly reclaimed polders (Southern and Eastern Flevoland). In 1950-90, the population decreased from about 250 pairs to less than 10 pairs.
The population of Africa’s largest eagle species is in freefall in South Africa and may be edging towards extinction, according to a new UCT study. Martial eagle (Polemaetus bellicosus) sightings have dropped by as much as 60% since the late 1980s, the study published this week in the scientific journal Bird Conservation International found. The study also highlighted a decline in Martial eagle sightings within protected areas, including the Kruger National Park and the Kalahari Gemsbok National Park.
Gelbe Kralle und ausgebreitete Schwingen: Seeadler (Haliaeetus albicilla) bieten den Besuchern des Feldberger Naturparks in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern einen atemberaubenden Anblick. Dort leben so viele wie nirgendwo sonst in Deutschland. Doch selbst hier drohen ihnen Gefahren. In freier Wildbahn leben in Deutschland derzeit rund 700 Adler-Brutpaare. Die meisten davon in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern.
The Chesapeake Bay is host to the largest breeding population of osprey (Pandion haliaetus) in the world. They tell us when spring is here and give us clues about the bay's health. Now, as osprey begin their annual migration to Central and South America, biologists say there’s been a decline in population during the last few years.
Cambodia's vultures are facing a high risk of extinction and have seen a 50 percent decline in number since 2003, conservationist groups said in a joint statement on Monday. "Only 121 of the birds were recorded in this year's national census, the lowest number on record since 2003," said the joint statement released by Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS), BirdLife International, World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF), and Angkor Center for Conservation of Biodiversity. "Recent reviews indicate that poisoning is the major threat to the vulture population in Cambodia," the statement said.
Not so long ago, on a drive down a rural road in Minnesota you’d often see an American kestrel (Falco sparverius) perched on a power line, watching for a dragonfly or small rodent to pass beneath. If you were really lucky, you’d spot this smallest member of the falcon family flapping its wings in its unusual hovering flight as it watched for prey. Such sights are becoming increasingly rare. These handsome little raptors, about the size of a mourning dove, are suffering a long-term and widespread population decline.